Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

The Access Project, the operator of this website (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits this [www.theaccessproject.org.uk] site (the “Site”) and about whom We process personal information. This Privacy Policy governs the way in which We use and disclose any personal information (the “Personal Information”) that you provide to Us whilst visiting the Site and which we otherwise gather and process about you. Personal Information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address or email address. 

Information gathered from tutors

For tutors, We gather names, contact details, referees, workplace postcodes and academic qualifications via our online sign up form, social media platforms and in person. We also gather more extensive information from tutors, including date and place of birth and previous addresses to enable DBS checks.

Information gathered from students

We collect basic information on students via paper forms such as name, email address, telephone number and parental contact details. Other statistical information about students required for programme monitoring may be provided to Us by schools such as Free School Meal status, Special Educational Needs status and ethnicity.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, We will not disclose, rent or sell your personal information to any third party unrelated to Us without your prior permission, other than as required by law.

A. Our use of your personal information

We use the Personal Information We collect and process about you to enable student-tutor pairings as follows:

• basic information such as the name, place of work, email address and telephone number of tutors may be shared with parents and students; a
• student telephone numbers and email addresses of students may be provided to tutors.

We use the Personal Information We collect and process about you for administrative purposes including:

• to maintain the passwords/user logins of registered users;
• to send you information which We feel may be of interest to you;
• to enable you to use any services that We may from time to time provide through this Site;
• to investigate and address your queries and questions including those you raise with Us contact us via : info@theaccessproject.org.uk
• for general research purposes;
• where We have your permission to do so, to send you information about Our products and services and
• for Site administration (including to enable Us to respond to any comments on the Site or feedback you may give Us).

We may also share your Personal Information with:

• schools, in order to inform schools about tutor pairings with their students;
• the University of Nottingham who will be assisting us with volunteer recruitment;
• business partners, in order to allow monitoring of programme outcomes;
• corporate partners to report back on successes of student-tutor pairings;
• Our suppliers in order to fulfil Our obligations and provide services to you;
• law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law;
• anonymised data is sometimes provided to third parties for purposes of statistical analysis to enable monitoring, for example to assess the number of tutorial hours delivered by tutors from specific business partners.

We may also need to transfer Personal Information about you to other service providers in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA.

B. The collection of personal information

Your Personal Information may be collected via the Site in two ways:

web-server logs; and the entering of name, email addresses, mobile phone numbers.

In addition, we may gather Personal Information:

• from the Personal Information you provide to us
• from our suppliers who we appoint on our behalf to run campaigns on social media or other forums.

Web-server logs

When you visit this Site, your visit is logged by Our web server as is the case with most websites. This log information is statistically analysed by Our staff to show trends in the use of the Site, such as the popularity of particular pages.

This log information does not identify you personally. It does not identify your email address. It may include the IP address and/or fully qualified domain name of the computer you use. You should be aware that this information might identify the company you work for (if you access the Site from your place of work), or your Internet Service Provider.

We may log clicks on the links to other websites, that are included in Our Site. This is to help Us determine the popularity of such links. Since this link-logging is included in Our web logs, it will record the identity of the computer making the request but does not identify you personally.

If you access Our Site by way of a hardware firewall, a proxy server or any other kind of router (such as a dial-up modem connection at your ISP) then it is the address of the router that will appear in Our logs and not the address of your computer.

Email

During the course of your use of the Site you may be requested to enter your email address and/or mobile phone number to use a service We provide. This information will only be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

C. Cookies

Our site uses cookies and other tracking technologies. To read how cookies and tracking technologies work and what they are used for on this site and to see a list of the companies that use these cookies and technologies and how they use them please read our Cookie Policy here. TBC Please continue to use this site as normal if you are happy with the current cookie settings. You can change your cookies preferences or disable cookies via your browser.

D. Registration

We are registered as The Access Project as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

E. Hyperlinks to other websites

This Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and We urge you to review them. They will govern the use of Personal Information you submit whilst visiting these websites. The Access Project does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

F. Your right to see your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that The Access Project holds on you and to have any errors in that information corrected. Currently we charge a fee of £10 to administer such requests. Please address your request to The Access Project, Bastion House, 140 London Wall, London, EC2Y 5DN.

G. Information security

We take appropriate technical and operational measures to protect the Personal Information we gather and process about you. If we have a contract with another organisation to provide services on our behalf, we’ll make sure that they also have appropriate security measures in place any only process your Personal Information in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

You should always bear in mind that there is no such thing as 100% information security. For example, communications over the internet such as email aren’t secure. Your emails may go through a number of countries before being delivered and we can’t accept responsibility for unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

H. Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. When We do We will publish the changes on this Site. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Site.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please write to The Access Project, Bastion House, 140 London Wall, London, EC2Y 5DN.

This policy was last updated as of 1 June 2015.